TV/FILM/WEB

GOTHAM                                                          Co-Star                                FOX TV/Warner Bros.                   T.J. Scott

THREE TREMBLING CITIES                           Co-Star                                Chaotic Sequence Prod.               Arthur Vincie

FLORA OST                                                      Lead                                      Dan Waingarten                            Pablo Secca

SOLOMON ENEV                                            Lead                                     HD77 Films                                     Jeffrey Goldberg

SHAKESPEARE'S MERCHANT                       Lead (Bassanio)                   Wild Vision Productions               Paul Wagar

PRELUDE                                                          Lead                                      Nukhu Productions                       Neil Sanjay Singh

THEATRE

LES MISERABLES (Broadway and NT)           Claquesous/Swing              Imperial Theatre                            John Caird/Trevor Nunn/Jason Moore

YOSHIMI BATTLES THE PINK ROBOTS      Mr. Yasukawa                      La Jolla Playhouse                         Des McAnuff

OUR TOWN                                                      Mr. Webb                            Portland Center Stage                  Rose Riordan

THREE SISTERS                                                Kulygin                                Five Senses Theatre                      Daniel Craig Adams

LITTLE FISH                                                      Mr. Bunder                          B-Side Productions                        Jen Waldman    

PLAY LIKE A WINNER                                     Soccer Announcer              NYMF/Peter J. Sharp Theatre      Kevin Connors

DEPLOYED                                                       Patrice Lecompte               NYMF/Alice Griffin Theatre         Mindy Cooper

OLIVER!                                                             Mr. Brownlow                     NAAP                                              Steven Eng/Baayork Lee

THE SHANGHAI GESTURE                            Koo Lot Foo                        Mirror Repertory Company          Robert Kalfin

JAPANOIR                                                         Benkei                                  Ensemble Studio Theatre             Richard Hamburger

THE BALLAD OF LITTLE JO                          The Salesman                      The Directors Company               Rod Kaats/Harold Prince

BAT BOY                                                            Dr. Parker                            Red House Theatre                       Steven Svoboda

DISNEY’S MULAN                                            Fa Zhou/Emperor              Tuacahn Arts Center                     Ryan Norton

THE KING AND I                                              King                                     Forestburgh Playhouse                 Ron Nash

I LOVE YOU . . . NOW CHANGE                   Man #2                                Barnstormers Theatre                  Michael Grayman

MISS SAIGON                                                   Engineer                              Media Theatre                               Jesse Cline

A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS                            Richard Rich                       NC Shakespeare Fest.                   Imre Goldstein

MACBETH                                                         Malcolm                              NC Shakespeare Fest.                   Lou Rackoff

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM                Lysander                              NC Shakespeare Fest.                   Lou Rackoff

A CHRISTMAS CAROL                                    Fred                                     NC Shakespeare Fest.                   Lou Rackoff

WORKSHOPS/READINGS

NO STRINGS                                                    Luc Delbert                         R&H Organization                         Richard Sabellico

FLOWER DRUM SONG                                  Ensemble                             R&H Organization                         Robert Longbottom

MISIA                                                                 Toulouse Lautrec                York Theatre DRS                          Michael Unger

TRAINING

Acting: Wynn Handman, Michael Howard, Fred Kareman, Terry Schreiber, Charles Tuthill, Caryn West.

Singing/Musical Theatre: Matt Farnsworth, Brad Garside, Eric Michael Gillett.

Improv: Upright Citizens Brigade, improv/sketch comedy writing with Rachael Mason and Ari Voukydis.

American Repertory Theatre Institute at Harvard Summer Session; Brown University, B.A.

SKILLS

Fluent French, KY Derby race announcer, former racehorse exercise rider (CA license), U.S./Irish passports.

*Planet Connections Festival nomination Best Featured Actor


John D. Haggerty

 

SAG-AFTRA AEA

 

5’9” 160 lbs.

 

johaggs@gmail.com

347-387-3230

 

johndhaggerty.com

_DSC1840.jpg